This page is part of © FOTW Flags Of The World website

Municipalities in Tirol (Austria): Alphabetical list (A-J)

Gemeinden in Tirol

Last modified: 2017-11-11 by rob raeside
Keywords: municipality: austria | tirol |
Links: FOTW homepage | search | disclaimer and copyright | write us | mirrors



See also:


Municipalities sorted alphabetically

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Remark:
arms adoption date in brackets: no adoption date known, first pictorial evidence for the arms (rather a seal in most cases).

MunicipalityStatusDistrictColoursColours adoptedArms adopted
AbfaltersbachGemeindeLienzyellow-black10.1.198410.1.1984
AbsamGemeindeInnsbruck-Landyellow-blue19.5.198120.7.1965
AchenkirchGemeindeSchwazwhite-green19.5.19816.11.1973
AinetGemeindeLienzyellow-blue23.7.198523.7.1985
AldransGemeindeInnsbruck-Landblack-yellow19.5.198120.11.1970
AlpbachGemeindeKufsteinwhite-green19.5.198115.1.1963
AmlachGemeindeLienzyellow-blue23.7.198523.7.1985
AmpassGemeindeInnsbruck-Landwhite-green19.5.198122.1.1974
AngathGemeindeKufsteinblue-white19.5.198111.9.1967
AngerbergGemeindeKufsteinwhite-green19.5.19816.7.1972
AnrasGemeindeLienzwhite-green19.5.198131.10.1972
Arzl im PitztalGemeindeImstwhite-blue19.5.198124.7.1973
Aschau im ZillertalGemeindeSchwazyellow-blue19.5.19815.3.1974
AsslingGemeindeLienzwhite-red19.5.198111.12.1969
Aurach bei KitzbühelGemeindeKitzbühelyellow-blue20.4.198220.4.1982
AußervillgratenGemeindeLienzred-white11.1.199411.1.1994
Axams GemeindeInnsbruck-Landblue-yellow19.5.198122.1.1974

MunicipalityStatusDistrictColoursColours adoptedArms adopted
BachGemeindeReutteblue-white19.5.198130.10.1973
Bad HäringGemeindeKufsteinyellow-blue19.5.198123.7.1974
BaumkirchenGemeindeInnsbruck-Landgreen-white19.5.198121.4.1949
BerwangGemeindeReuttewhite-green19.5.198113.10.1955
BiberwierGemeindeReutteyellow-blue22.3.198322.3.1983
BichlbachGemeindeReutteblack-red19.5.19813.9.1974
BirgitzGemeindeInnsbruck-Landwhite-green19.5.198118.7.1972
BrandbergGemeindeSchwazgreen-yellow24.1.198424.1.1984
BrandenbergGemeindeKufsteinwhite-green19.5.198122.1.1974
Breitenbach am InnGemeindeKufsteinblue-black19.5.198123.7.1963
BreitenwangGemeindeReuttewhite-green19.5.19812.2.1965
Brixen im ThaleGemeindeKitzbühelblack-white19.5.19813.10.1972
BrixleggMarktgemeindeKufsteinwhite-red19.5.198118.5.1927
Bruck am ZillerGemeindeSchwazwhite-green19.5.198119.2.1973
Buch bei Jenbach GemeindeSchwazred-yellow19.5.19811.9.1970

MunicipalityStatusDistrictColoursColours adoptedArms adopted
Dölsach GemeindeLienzwhite-blue19.5.198114.4.1970

MunicipalityStatusDistrictColoursColours adoptedArms adopted
EbbsGemeindeKufsteinred-black19.5.198112.9.1972
Eben am AchenseeGemeindeSchwazwhite-blue19.5.19816.7.1972
EhenbichlGemeindeReuttegreen-yellow8.3.19838.3.1983
EhrwaldGemeindeReuttewhite-green19.5.198124.1.1978
ElbigenalpGemeindeReuttegreen-white19.5.198126.4.1972
EllbögenGemeindeInnsbruck-Landyellow-red29.3.198329.3.1983
EllmauGemeindeKufsteinyellow-red19.5.198111.4.1972
ElmenGemeindeReuttewhite-green19.5.19816.3.1973
Erl GemeindeKufsteinblue-yellow19.5.198113.3.1973

MunicipalityStatusDistrictColoursColours adoptedArms adopted
FaggenGemeindeLandeckwhite-red16.12.198616.12.1986
FendelsGemeindeLandeckred-black19.5.198131.1.1978
FieberbrunnMarktgemeindeKitzbühelwhite-red (actually used: plain yellow)19.5.198125.9.1973
FinkenbergGemeindeSchwazyellow-green19.5.19816.7.1972
FissGemeindeLandeckblack-yellow19.5.198122.1.1974
FlaurlingGemeindeInnsbruck-Landred-black28.9.198228.9.1982
FließGemeindeLandeckblue-white13.7.198213.7.1982
FlirschGemeindeLandeckyellow-blue19.5.198123.7.1974
ForchachGemeindeReuttewhite-green19.5.198125.4.1978
FritzensGemeindeInnsbruck-Landwhite-black19.5.198110.2.1970
FügenGemeindeSchwazwhite-red19.5.198122.9.1964
Fügenberg GemeindeSchwazyellow-green24.7.198724.7.1987
FulpmesGemeindeInnsbruck-Landwhite-red19.5.198116.1.1948

MunicipalityStatusDistrictColoursColours adoptedArms adopted
GaimbergGemeindeLienzgreen-yellow19.5.198117.7.1973
GallzeinGemeindeSchwazwhite-red19.5.19814.10.1937
GaltürGemeindeLandeckyellow-blue3.5.19833.5.1983
GerlosGemeindeSchwazred-white8.10.19858.10.1985
GerlosbergGemeindeSchwazblack-yellow7.12.19827.12.1982
GnadenwaldGemeindeInnsbruck-Landyellow-green26.6.198426.6.1984
Going am Wilden KaiserGemeindeKitzbühelwhite-blue (actually used: plain yellow)19.5.19819.1.1973
GötzensGemeindeInnsbruck-Landwhite-blue19.5.198110.12.1968
GramaisGemeindeReuttewhite-red27.10.198127.10.1981
GränGemeindeReuttewhite-red15.7.198115.7.1981
Gries am BrennerGemeindeInnsbruck-Landblack-yellow19.5.19819.1.1973
Gries im SellrainGemeindeInnsbruck-Landwhite-blue19.5.198116.12.1974
GrinsGemeindeLandeckwhite-blue19.5.198121.9.1976
GrinzensGemeindeInnsbruck-Landyellow-green19.5.198111.9.1973
Gschnitz GemeindeInnsbruck-Landwhite-red10.1.198410.1.1984

MunicipalityStatusDistrictColoursColours adoptedArms adopted
HaimingGemeindeImstyellow-red26.6.198426.6.1984
HainzenbergGemeindeSchwazyellow-blue13.7.198213.7.1982
Hall in TirolStadtgemeindeInnsbruck-Landred-yellow19.5.198122.8.1501
Hart im ZillertalGemeindeSchwazblack-red19.5.19811.6.1976
HäselgehrGemeindeReutteyellow-black19.5.198111.9.1973
HattingGemeindeInnsbruck-Landblue-yellow1.2.19941.2.1994
HeinfelsGemeindeLienzyellow-black19.5.19813.9.1974
HeiterwangGemeindeReutteyellow-black19.5.198127.1.1970
HinterhornbachGemeindeReuttewhite-blue19.5.198110.4.1979
HippachGemeindeSchwazyellow-blue14.1.199214.1.1992
HochfilzenGemeindeKitzbühelwhite-red19.5.19813.9.1974
Höfen GemeindeReutteyellow-blue19.5.19811.2.1977
HolzgauGemeindeReutteyellow-red19.5.198115.7.1980
Hopfgarten im BrixentalMarktgemeindeKitzbühelblack-yellow19.5.1981(16xx)
Hopfgarten in DefereggenGemeindeLienzyellow-green19.5.198119.6.1973

MunicipalityStatusDistrictColoursColours adoptedArms adopted
ImstStadtgemeindeImstred-white19.5.1981(1610)
ImsterbergGemeindeImstred-white19.5.198120.11.1973
InnervillgratenGemeindeLienzwhite-black19.5.198111.9.1967
InnsbruckStadtgemeindeInnsbruck-Stadtred-white19.5.1981(1325)
InzingGemeindeInnsbruck-Landred-white19.5.19812.11.1966
IschglGemeindeLandeckwhite-red19.5.198121.1.1975
Iselsberg-StronachGemeindeLienzwhite-red15.7.198615.7.1986
Itter GemeindeKitzbühelwhite-red19.5.19815.5.1955

MunicipalityStatusDistrictColoursColours adoptedArms adopted
JenbachMarktgemeindeSchwazwhite-red19.5.19816.10.1955
JerzensGemeindeImstwhite-red10.5.199410.5.1994
JochbergGemeindeKitzbühelblack-yellow19.5.198115.6.1965
Jungholz GemeindeReuttegreen-red19.5.198128.2.1978