This page is part of © FOTW Flags Of The World website

Plzeň region, Czech Republic

Plzeňský kraj

Last modified: 2017-11-11 by andrew weeks
Keywords: plzen region |
Links: FOTW homepage | search | disclaimer and copyright | write us | mirrors




See also:

New divisions

The districts ("okres") are going to be dismissed. They were replaced by regions ("kraj") and some of the present district qualifications will be transferred to about 180-200 "qualified cities" in January 1, 2003. Moreover, the districts are not self-governing entities while the regions are (therefore the districts had, have and will have *no* symbols). Consequently, I believe that the Czech municipalities should be classified according to regions only, with no references to the decaying districts. Here is a list of new divisions - proposals only - (present okres)
Blovice (PJ), Domažlice (DO), Horažďovice (KT), Horšovský Týn (DO), Klatovy (KT), Kralovice (PS), Nepomuk (PJ), Nýřany PS), Plzeň (PM), Přeštice (PJ), Rokycany (RO), Stod (PJ), Stříbro (TC), Sušice (KT), Tachov (TC).
Jan Zrzavy, 30 Aug 2001

Districts (okresy) and municipalities (obce)

Domažlice (DO)

Babylon, Bělá nad Radbuzou, Blížejov, Brnířov, Bukovec, Čečovice, Čermná, Černovice, Česká Kubice, Chocomyšl, Chodov, Chodská Lhota, Chrastavice, Díly, Domažlice, Drahotín, Draženov, Hlohová, Hlohovčice, Holýšov, Hora Svatého Václava, Horní Kamenice, Horšovský Týn, Hostouň, Hradiště, Hvožďany, Kanice, Kaničky, Kdyně, Klenčí pod Čerchovem, Koloveč, Kout na Šumavě, Křenovy, Kvíčovice, Libkov, Loučim, Luženičky, Meclov, Mezholezy (formerly Domažlice), Mezholezy (formerly Horšovský Týn), Milavče, Mířkov, Mnichov, Močerady, Mrákov, Mutěnín, Nemanice, Němčice, Neuměř, Nevolice, Nová Ves, Nový Kramolín, Osvračín, Otov, Pařezov, Pasečnice, Pec, Pelechy, Poběžovice, Pocinovice, Poděvousy, Postřekov, Puclice, Rybník, Semněvice, Spáňov, Srbice, Srby, Staňkov, Štichov, Stráž, Tlumačov, Trhanov, Úboč, Újezd, Únějovice, Úsilov, Velký Malahov, Vidice, Vlkanov, Všekary, Všepadly, Všeruby, Zahořany, Ždánov.

Klatovy (KT)

Běhařov, Běšiny, Bezděkov, Biřkov, Bolešiny, Břežany, Budětice, Bukovník, Čachrov, Černíkov, Červené Poříčí, Chanovice, Chlistov, Chudenice, Chudenín, Číhaň, Čímice, Dešenice, Dlažov, Dlouhá Ves, Dobršín, Dolany, Domoraz, Dražovice, Frymburk, Hamry, Hartmanice, Hejná, Hlavňovice, Hnačov, Horažďovice, Horská Kvilda, Hrádek, Hradešice, Janovice nad Úhlavou, Javor, Ježovy, Kašperské Hory, Kejnice, Klatovy, Klenová, Kolinec, Kovčín, Křenice, Kvášňovice, Lomec, Malý Bor, Maňovice, Měčín, Mezihoří, Mlýnské Struhadlo, Mochtín, Modrava, Mokrosuky, Myslív, Myslovice, Nalžovské Hory, Nehodiv, Nezamyslice, Nezdice na Šumavě, Nýrsko, Obytce, Olšany, Ostřetice, Pačejov, Petrovice u Sušice, Plánice, Podmokly, Poleň, Prášily, Předslav, Rabí, Rejštejn, Slatina, Soběšice, Srní, Strašín, Strážov, Sušice, Svéradice, Švihov, Tužice, Týnec, Újezd u Plánice, Velhartice, Velké Hydčice, Velký Bor, Vřeskovice, Vrhaveč, Zavlekov, Zborovy, Železná Ruda, Žichovice, Žihobce.

Plzeň-jih (Plzeň south) (PJ)

Blovice, Bolkov, Borovno, Borovy, Buková, Chlum, Chlumčany, Chlumy, Chocenice, Chotěšov, Čižice, Čížkov, Čmelíny, Dnešice, Dobřany, Dolce, Dolní Lukavice, Drahkov, Honezovice, Horní Lukavice, Horšice, Hradec, Hradiště, Jarov, Kasejovice, Kbel, Klášter, Kotovice, Kozlovice, Kramolín, Letiny, Líšina, Lisov, Louňová, Lužany, Měcholupy, Merklín, Mileč, Milínov, Míšov, Mladý Smolivec, Mohelnice, Nebílovy, Nekvasovy, Nepomuk, Netunice, Neurazy, Nezdice, Nezdřev, Nová Ves, Nové Mitrovice, Oplot, Oselce, Otěšice, Polánka, Prádlo, Předenice, Přestavlky, Přeštice, Příchovice, Ptenín, Radkovice, Roupov, Řenče, Seč, Sedliště, Skašov, Soběkury, Spálené Poříčí, Srby, Štěnovice, Stod, Střelice, Střížovice, Tojice, Třebčice, Týniště, Únětice, Útušice, Ves Touškov, Vlčí, Vlčtejn, Vrčeň, Vstiš, Žákava, Zdemyslice, Ždírec, Zemětice, Žinkovy, Životice.

Plzeň-město (Plzeň urban) (PM)

Chrást, Chválenice, Dýšina, Kyšice, Letkov, Lhůta, Losiná, Mokrouše, Nezbavětice, Nezvěstice, Plzeň, Šťáhlavy, Starý Plzenec, Štěnovický Borek, Tymákov.

Plzeň-sever (Plzeň north) (PS)

Bdeněves, Bezvěrov, Bílov, Blatnice, Blažim, Bohy, Brodeslavy, Bučí, Čeminy, Černíkovice, Čerňovice, Česká Bříza, Chotíkov, Chříč, Dobříč, Dolany, Dolní Bělá, Dolní Hradiště, Dražeň, Druztová, Heřmanova Huť, Hlince, Hněvnice, Holovousy, Horní Bělá, Horní Bříza, Hromnice, Hvozd, Jarov, Kaceřov, Kaznějov, Kbelany, Kočín, Kopidlo, Koryta, Kožlany, Kozojedy, Kozolupy, Kralovice, Krašovice, Křelovice, Krsy, Kunějovice, Ledce, Líně, Líšťany, Líté, Lochousice, Loza, Manětín, Město Touškov, Mladotice, Mrtník, Myslinka, Nadryby, Nečtiny, Nekmíř, Nevřeň, Nýřany, Obora, Ostrov u Bezdružic, Pastuchovice, Pernarec, Pláně, Plasy, Plešnice, Pňovany, Potvorov, Přehýšov, Příšov, Rochlov, Rybnice, Sedlec, Slatina, Štichovice, Studená, Tatiná, Tis u Blatna, Tlučná, Třemošná, Trnová, Úherce, Újezd nade Mží, Úlice, Úněšov, Úterý, Vejprnice, Velečín, Vochov, Všehrdy, Všeruby, Výrov, Vysoká Libyně, Zahrádka, Zbůch, Žihle, Žilov, Zruč-Senec.

Rokycany (RO)

Bezděkov, Břasy, Březina, Bujesily, Bušovice, Cekov, Cheznovice, Chlum, Chomle, Čilá, Dobřív, Drahoňův Újezd, Ejpovice, Hlohovice, Holoubkov, Hrádek, Hradiště, Hůrky, Kakejcov, Kamenec, Kamenný Újezd, Kařez, Kařízek, Klabava, Kladruby, Kornatice, Lhota pod Radčem, Lhotka u Radnic, Liblín, Líšná, Litohlavy, Medový Újezd, Mešno, Mirošov, Mlečice, Mýto, Němčovice, Nevid, Osek, Ostrovec-Lhotka, Plískov, Podmokly, Příkosice, Přívětice, Radnice, Raková, Rokycany, Sebečice, Sirá, Skomelno, Skořice, Smědčice, Štítov, Strašice, Svojkovice, Těně, Terešov, Těškov, Trokavec, Týček, Újezd u Svatého Kříže, Vejvanov, Veselá, Vísky, Volduchy, Všenice, Zbiroh, Zvíkovec.

Tachov (TC)

Benešovice, Bezdružice, Bor, Brod nad Tichou, Broumov, Částkov, Cebiv, Černošín, Chodová Planá, Chodský Újezd, Ctiboř, Dlouhý Újezd, Erpužice, Halže, Horní Kozolupy, Hošťka, Kladruby, Kočov, Kokašice, Konstantinovy Lázně, Kostelec, Kšice, Lesná, Lestkov, Lom u Tachova, Milíře, Obora, Olbramov, Ošelín, Planá, Prostiboř, Přimda, Rozvadov, Skapce, Staré Sedliště, Staré Sedlo, Stráž, Stříbro, Studánka, Sulislav, Svojšín, Sytno, Tachov, Tisová, Trpísty, Třemešné, Únehle, Vranov, Záchlumí, Zadní Chodov, Zhoř.