This page is part of © FOTW Flags Of The World website

Marshall Islands Subdivisions

Last modified: 2018-05-10 by ian macdonald
Keywords: marshall islands |
Links: FOTW homepage | search | disclaimer and copyright | write us | mirrors




See also:

Island Chains

The island chains are not an official administrative subdivision of the country, but a geographical one.


Municipalities

Municipalities marked with an asterisk (*) are those included in the ISO 3166-2 standard. Other municipalities are considered by the ISO as "not relevant" (typically due to the zero or insigificant population).

  • Ralik
  • Ratak
    • Ailuk *
    • Arno *
    • Aur *
    • Bikar
    • Bokak
    • Erikub
    • Jemo
    • Likiep *
    • Majuro *
    • Maloelap *
    • Mejit *
    • Mili *
    • Toke
    • Utrik *
    • Wotje *

Source: Gwillim Law's Statoids (29-12-2004)

http://marshall.csu.edu.au/html/SEQNAMES.html provide list of alterante names of the atolls, with some aditional data:
Atoll North East Islets Alternate names
Ailinginae

11°10'

166°20'

25 Knox (islet), Korsakoff (confusion), Radagola (Kotzebue 1824), Radokala (mispell.), Remski-Korsakoff (confusion), Rimski-Korsakow (confusion)
Ailinglaplap

7°26'

169°00'

52 Ailinglab-Lab, Cromtschenko (Kotzebue 1816), Elmore (Dennet 1797), Kramtscheck, Lambert (Dennet 1797), Menchikoff I. (Bond 1792), Museeket (islet), Odia
Ailuk

10°20'

169°52'

35 Aluck, Eilug, Krusenstern (Kotzebue 1817), Piscadore Island (Gilbert 1788), Tindal and Watts (Gilbert 1788), Tindal I., Watts I.
Arno

7°10

171°40'

83 Arnho, Daniel I., Daniel- and Pedders Islands (Gilbert 1788), High (islet), Pedders I., Peddlar (mispell.)
Aur

8°12'

171°06'

42 Aurh, Ibbeson, Ibbetson's Island (Gilbert 1788), Traversey I. (Kotzebue 1816)
Bikar

12°15

170°6

6 Bigar, Dawson (Gilbert 1788), Farnham (US whaler 1832)
Bikini

11°30'

165°25'

36 Escholtz Islands (Kotzebue 1825), Brown, Dowsett (1834)
Bokak

14°32'

169°00'

11 Cornwallis, Gaspar Rico, Islas de Galperico (Lheremite 1625), Petrel I., San Bartholome (Salazar 1526), Smyth, St.Batholome (Salazar 1526), Sybilla I. (Johnstone 1807), Taongi
Ebon

4°38'

168°40'

22 Abone (mispell.), Boston (Ray 1824), Covel I. (mispell.), Covell's Group (Covell 1831), Fourteen Islands (Covell 1831), Linnez (Duperry 1823)
Enewetak

11°30'

162°20'

40 Arthur (islet), Brown Group, Brown's Range (Butler 1794), Eniwetok, Enywetok, Parry (islet)
Erikup

9°08'

170°00'

14 Bishop Junction I. (Gilbert 1788), Tchichagoff (Kotzebue 1816), Egerup, Chichagov (Kotzebue 1816)
Jabwat

7°44'

168°59'

1 Japwat, Tebot
Jaluit

6°00'

169°34'

84 Banham (mispell.), Bonham (Patterson 1809), Coquille, Isles de la (Duperrey 1823), Elisabeth, Helut, Kaili, Scheludj (Witt 1881), Telut, Yaluit
Jamo

10°7'

169°33'

1 Jemo, Steeple (mispell.), Steepto (Bishop 1799), Temo (Kotzebue 1816)
Kili

5°37'

169°7'

1 Hunter I. (Bennet 1797), Djeboar Is. , Killy I.
Kwajalein

9°00'

166°05'

93 Catherine I. (Moore 1804), Dove (Moore 1804), Kwadelen, Lydia (part of K.), Menchikov (Hagemeister 1829), Mentschikoff (Hagemeister 1829), Menzikoff (Hagemeister 1829), Ocean I. (Moore 1804), Quadelen (Kotzebue )
Lae

8°56'

166°30'

17 Lai, Brown I. (Brown 1858)
Lib

8°21'

167°40'

1 Elklep (Krämer & Nevermann 1938), Lep, Lileb (Kotzebue 1817), Lip, Princess I., Princessa I. (Dennet 1797)
Likiep

9°54'

169°10'

64 Count Heyden (Kotzebue 1824), Graf Heyden (Kotzebue 1824), Hayden, Ligieb
Majuro

7°3'

171°30'

64 Arrowsmith (Gilbert 1788), Kajuruk, Mediuro, Medjouro
Maloelap

8°40'

171°00'

71 Araktchev (Kotzebue 1816), Araktschejeff (Kotzebue 1816), Aruchejev (Kotzebue 1816), Bass [reeftied island] (Bishop 1799), Calvert's Island (Gilbert 1788), Kaben (Kotzebue 1816), Maloelb, Molwonlap
Mejit

10°17'

170°52'

1 Medschid, Mesid, Metidj, Miadi, Neujahrsinsel (Kotzebue 1817), New Year's I. (Kotzebue 1817)
Mili

6°05'

171°55'

84 Gilbert- and Marshall Island (Gilbert 1788), Lord Mulgrave, Mille, Mulgrave (Gilbert 1788), Port Rhin (anchorage)
Nadikdik

6°20'

172°10'

18 Knox group (Gilbert 1788), Knocks Inseln
Namorik

7°55'

168°30'

51 Baring Islands (Bond 1792), Klein-Namo, Namurik
Namu

5°37'

168°7'

2 Bond (Bond 1792), Magaretha I. (Moore 1804), Margaretta, Musquillo (1792), Mussekett (mispell.), Nemu, Ross (Dennet 1797)
Rongelap

11°19'

166°50'

61 Großrong, Korsakov Group, Pescadores (Wallis 1767), Remsky Korsacow (Kotzebue 1825), Rimsky Korsacoff (Kotzebue 1825)
Rongerik

11°20'

167°27'

17 Bigini, Kleinrong, Pescadores (Wallis 1767)
Taka

11°18'

169°35'

5 Dake, Suvarov (Kotzebue 1816), Suwarrow (Kotzebue 1816), Suworoff, Takai, Tegi
Ujae

9°00'

165°45'

14 Catherine I. (Moore 1804), Katherine I. (Moore 1804), Lydia (Moore 1804), Margaret (Moore 1804), Serpent (Hammond 1853), Udjae, Ujamilai (Kotzebue 1825)
Ujelang

9°50'

160°55'

32 Arecifos, Arrecife, Casobos I., Jane's I. (James 1865), Kewley (Kewley 1867), Morning Star (James 1865), Providence (Barclay 1811), Wuidjlang
Uterik

11°12'

169°47'

6 Button I. (Gilbert 1788), Kutusoff, Kutusov, Kutusov Smolensky (Kotzebue 1816), Otirik, Smolenski, Wudrok, Wuterek
Wake     3 Douglas, Eneen-Kio, Halcyon I., Halverd, Haystrous, San Francisco, Wilson
See: Wake - US minor outlying islands
Wotho

10°05'

165°50'

13 Kabhaia (Schantz 1835), Schan(t)z (Schantz 1835), Shanz (mispell.), Woddo, Wotto
Wotje

9°26'

170°00'

72 Chatham Island (Gilbert 1788), Christmas Harbour (anchorage), Odia (Kotzebue 1816), Romanzov (Kotzebue 1816), Rumanzoff (Kotzebue 1817), Woche